Club Crest

Welcome To The Balgownie Bowling Club

Club Crest

Honours 2014

Balgownie Bowling Club Honors    
Season 2014   
CompetitionWinner Runner Up
Ladies ChampionshipAileen Donald Rosie Smith
Gents ChampionshipLes Donald Graeme Muir
Handicap SinglesBen Ewen Les Donald
Senior SinglesGordon Dickie Alan Watson
Club PairsGordon Dickie Alan Watson
 Tom Gordon Les Donald
Scottish Mixed PairsAlexis Campbell Irene Clubb
 Graeme Muir Charlie Clubb
Alan McBeath FoursAlex McCaughey Jean Law
 Arthur McGillivray Paul Black
 Annie Gray George McLeod
 Aileen Donald Sandy Cassie
Nominated FoursAileen Donald Jim Rae
 Alexis Campbell Dorothy Stephen
 Tom Gordon Jim Stephen
 Les Donald Bill Thomson
Alan McDonald TriplesAlan Valentine Irene Clubb
 George Smith Ian Mowat
 Anne Gauld Dorothy Allan
Sangs TriplesAlexis Campbell George Smith
 Graham Bruce Charlie Milne
 Graeme Muir Charlie Clubb
Wm Gilchrist Ladies Invitation TriplesBetty Malcolm  
 Joan Paton  
 Margaret Duthie  
Brian Gray TriplesJane Buchan George Allan
 Albert Scott Ian Mowat
 Kenny Buchan Aileen Donald
Monday LeagueGordon Dickie  
 Jean Law  
 Graeme Crawford  
 Graham Bruce  
Monday HatJim Stephen  
 Lilian McGillivray  
 May Gordon  
 Eddie Leslie  
 Bob McLeod  
Thursday HatPeter Ewen Ian Mowat
Morning Triples LeagueGordon Dickie Charlie Fraser
 Rosie Smith Kath Masson
 Albert Scott George Duncan
 Adam Chisholm Ronnie Greig

Alan McBeath Fours - Winners

Alan McBeath Winners

Arthur McGillivray, Annie Gray, Aileen Donald & Alec McCaughey

Alan McBeath Fours - Runners-Up

Alan McBeath Runners-Up

Paul Black, George McLeod, Jean Law & Sandy Cassie

Alan McDonald Triples - Winners

Alan McBeath Winners

George Smith, Anne Gauld & Alan Valentine

Alan McDonald Triples - Runners-Up

Ian Mowat, Irene Clubb & Dorothy Alan

Alan McBeath Runners-Up

Sangs Triples - Winners

Sangs Triples Winners

Graeme Muir, Alexis Campbell & Graham Bruce

Sangs Triples - Runners-Up

Sangs Triples Runners-Up

Charlie Milne, Charlie Clubb & George Smith

Wm Gilchrist Ladies Invitation 2014 - Winners

Wm Gilchrist Ladies Invitation Winners 2014

Betty Malcolm, Joan Paton & Margaret Duthie

Monday League 2014 - Final Standings

Updated - 4th Sept 14 Games   Shots   
Team PlayedWonLostDrawnForAgainstDifferencePoints
DGordon DICKIE1410401771473020
AColin DICKIE149502151377818
CPeter EWEN148511891741517
NAndrew McCartney148511631491417
OJim SIMPSON14761162182-2015
KGeorge SMITH147702001604014
IAlexander CASSIE147701891602914
FLeslie DONALD14770170162814
BIan MOWAT14770164173-914
GDorothy ALLAN14680175188-1312
HCharles FRASER14572168184-1612
EJames STEPHEN14680167183-1612
LWilliam THOMSON14581138195-5711
MAlex McCAUGHEY14590152175-2310
JBrian FORBES14590146206-6010
Last Updated - 07/11/2014
Valid HTML 4.0 Transitional Valid CSS!